Cardamom is a type of plant that produces olives. This plant’s olives are highly valued as a spice and flavoring agent in various cuisines, mainly in Indian cuisine. They are also important for traditional medicine, with therapeutic claims from India, Egypt, Persia, Assyria, and Rome. In addition to culinary uses such as in chai tea – cardamom is also used as an ingredient in Ayurvedic medicine and traditional Chinese Medicine.
The Cardamom Essential Oil is obtained from the plant Elettaria cardamomum. This oil is also known as cardamon and grows wild in India, Sri Lanka, and Burma. The plant thrives in India’s tropical climate and has a strong aroma with floral overtones with hints of lemon. The seeds are green when harvested but turn brown when drying due to oxidation. The most important chemical compounds found in these essential oils are alpha-pinene, sabinene, borneol, limonene, and myrcene.
Cardamom Essential Oil History
The essential oil of cardamom has been used since ancient times, and in the modern era, it has enjoyed great popularity as a spice. It is believed that the Egyptians used it in their mummification rituals along with lavender. In China, this herb was first mentioned in a document during the Yuan Dynasty (1271-1368 A.D.) and remained one of the most popular spices in Asian cuisine.
In India, cardamom has been used for centuries and was first mentioned in the Sanskrit text Atharvaveda (c.1000 B.C.). This herb is also mentioned in the Charaka Samhita, a classic of Ayurveda, one of the most important medical texts written around 3000 years ago. The Greeks were also very fond of this spice, and it remains an important ingredient in Greek cuisine to this day and is widely used as a spice in European and American cuisine.
The Egyptians used it in their mummification rituals along with lavender. In China, this herb was first mentioned in a document during the Yuan Dynasty (1271-1368 AD) and remained one of the most popular spices in Asian cuisine.
Modern Uses [of Cardamom Essential Oil] The main constituents of this essential oil are linalool and beta-caryophyllene, accounting for over 60% of its composition. Linalool is one of the 10 components in the famed eugenol, which has antimicrobial, antifungal, and anticancer properties. Sabinene is another main constituent of this essential oil. It has shown significant amounts of anti-bacterial effects and a rich source of polyunsaturated fatty acids.
Cardamom Essential Oil Characterization
Cardamom essential oil has a fresh herbaceous aroma with hints of lemon. Its aroma is very similar to say that of cinnamon. This oil has a light green color in the laboratory with an acid value of 8.16 g/100g and a peroxide value (PV) of 1.45mg/100g. This essential oil is soluble in water and ethanol but insoluble in oils and fats, while its flash point is 68°C at 0.1mmHg.
Essential Oil Properties
Balance, Clarity, and Rejuvenation of the Mind; this essential oil is used to restore positive energy and boost memory. It also aids in promoting a good night’s sleep. Cardamom Essential Oil is also said to relieve stress, improve concentration, relieve insomnia, and help treat depression. Some users use it as a mood elevator for people dealing with depression or anxiety by diffusing it into their bedrooms at night.
Cardamom Essential Oil Benefits
Promotes a positive mood and feelings of well-being. Aids in the relief of stress promote sleep. Helps with depression and anxiety.
There is also a lot of research that says that it can help fight cancer, regulate blood sugar levels, aid in digestion, treat arthritis, etc. It just has so many benefits that you shouldn’t overlook it.
This oil is also known to have strong antiseptic, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties. Also, this essential oil is very effective in treating cold sores and fungal infections. It has a calming effect on the mind as well as promoting relaxation.
You can use this oil in massage or body care products or use it as an aromatherapy aid. Combine it with lavender or other essential oils to create wonderful aromas.
Cardamom Essential Oil Uses
In Ayurveda, a traditional medicine system in India, this oil is used for its anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and sedative properties. It is also used in aromatherapy as well as massage therapy. This essential oil is widely used as a flavoring in many food products. In addition to that, this essential oil is believed to have many health benefits and widely used by Chinese traditional herbalists.
In beauty care, this essential oil is often used as a fragrant agent in products like soaps, lotions, and perfumes. It is used to give an exotic feel to the products and relax the mind with its strong aroma. This fragrance oil is often found in lip balms, lotions, massage oils, and candles. It has also been known for its therapeutic effects on the skin.
Essential Oil Uses and Benefits of Cardamom Essential Oil (Elettaria cardamomum).
It is useful for:
Eczema, psoriasis, and other skin conditions (often combined with other oils to enhance the benefits)
Hair loss (as a natural conditioner)
Heartburn and indigestion (use in recipes such as vegetable or fruit broths or as a spice added to soups/stews/salads)
Insomnia (use in recipes such as vegetable or fruit broths or as a spice added to soups/stews.
Colds and Flus
Digestive Disorders (Colitis, IBS, Crohn’s Disease) Can help with inflammation.
How it tastes
Cardamom essential oil has a warm, spicy-sweet taste.
Potential side effects of Cardamom Essential Oil:
May irritate sensitive skin and mucous membranes. Avoid using on skin that is broken or irritated. Use cautiously if pregnant or breastfeeding, with diabetes, high blood pressure, or if you have any other serious medical conditions. Stop use if you have any allergic reactions to the oil.
Warning: In some countries, the essential oil may be restricted or illegal to use or possess. If you are unsure about this oil’s legality in your area, it is best to contact a local essential oil supplier to purchase it for personal use.
If you would like to get more information regarding the uses and benefits of Cardamom Essential Oil, then please read our page entitled “How can I use essential oils?” which explains how you can safely and thoroughly dilute and apply essential oils with true therapeutic results.
How it smells
Cardamom essential oil has the aroma of nuts, cloves, ginger, and pine.
Antioxidant. Cardamom essential oil has antioxidant properties that support cellular health. It may also support joint mobility by stimulating joint fluid production and collagen synthesis.
May modulate inflammation and pain pathways. Cardamom essential oil may have a beneficial effect in arthritis conditions through analgesic (pain-relieving), anti-inflammatory, and anti-arthritic properties.
Cardamom essential oil is a culinary spice used in foods such as cakes, cookies, doughnuts, pickles, ice cream, and liquors. The dried ripe seeds are often used as a spice called moulu (múlu). Cardamom pods are generally either light green or dark brown.
There are two types of cardamom seeds: green and black. The green cardamom is the lower-priced seed, while the black cardamom is the higher quality seed. The black seeds are often used to mix “Cardamon,” a mix of cloves, ginger, allspice, and nutmeg with some cassia bark and green cardamon. Black cardamom is the most widely used in Indian cooking.
White Cardamom: Like the black cardamom, the white cardamom seeds are very pungent and warm rather than spicy. The white cardamon is often used whole in jaggery preparations and sprinkled over rice dishes as an alternative to black cardamom.
Black: Black Cardamom seeds are firm but also very aromatic. Their larger size, which is 1.5 times the size of the green cardamom, makes them difficult to grind down, and they are generally used whole as a spice or in the form of a fine powder. Black cardamom is commonly known as Haldi, garam masala (spice mixture), kalonji (clove), or kar-daman (black). Black cardamom is used in Indian cuisine, both fresh and ground.
The leaves are also used as an ingredient in Ayurvedic medicines.
Cardamom is a well-established medicinal plant whose leaves are considered a diuretic, an expectorant, an antiseptic, and an insect repellent. In ancient Indian traditions, the seeds are taken in boiled milk to purify the blood and tonics.
Health Benefits of Cardamom Essential Oil:
There are many potential health benefits of cardamom essential oil due to its high antioxidant properties. The essential oil has been shown to possess anti-inflammatory properties and is therefore good for people with arthritis. It may also help regulate the lungs’ breathing mechanisms and support blood circulation in the veins, which will be beneficial for those suffering from high blood pressure and diabetes.
It is also believed to promote relaxation. Hence it is beneficial for those dealing with stress or anxiety.
A perennial herbaceous plant is found in India. The essential oil is obtained from the seeds of the plant. Cardamom contains chemical components like limonene, pinene, linalool, eugenol, cineole, and beta-caryophyllene used for a variety of purposes. Cardamom has been shown to protect against cancer in animal studies.
Cardamom essential oil is a powerful and multi-use essential oil that offers several possible benefits for you and your family. It is beneficial as an antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, expectorant, and insect repellent. It also has potential uses as a medicinal herb for those seeking relief from pain or inflammation.
It is straightforward to use cardamom essential oil in your daily diet. You can add it to smoothies, soups, or used in sautéed dishes. It is also widely used as a spice for desserts, beverages, and other foods.
Nature remains the greatest healer. I aim to be a student for my lifetime. All of my content is researched to share this passion.